How To perform a TPMS relearn (w/ & w/o keyless entry)

Discussion in 'Other How to Stuff' started by YelloEye, Nov 19, 2011.

  1. YelloEye

    YelloEye Super Moderator Staff Member

    Posts:
    7,423
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Renton, WA
    Figured I'd toss this up for the people that either don't have an owners manual or don't know where to find the Ebook (hint: chevrolet.com)

    For the RKE guys just follow all the steps and ignore the blue lines. Non RKE people substitute the blue line for the line above it in your steps.

     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2011
  2. cmptech

    cmptech Junior Member

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Thanks for the info!!
     
  3. talon31391

    talon31391 Junior Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    2008 chevy cobalt sport TPMS

    so i looked at every forum info center manual i could find. the way that it all says is hold down the info and set/reset buttons and the relearn option will come up. on my car it does nothing. i have 1 reset button 1 set button 1 info button and 1 arrow. ive done all options of holding them and nothing will come up other than oil life reset. i cannot perform a tpms relearn. does anyone know a different way
     
  4. YelloEye

    YelloEye Super Moderator Staff Member

    Posts:
    7,423
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Renton, WA
    2005-2006 should be these two buttons:
    [​IMG]

    2007-2010 is these ones:
    [​IMG]
     
  5. roosterk0031

    roosterk0031 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Don't use the cruise control buttons, use the lower 2. I don't have cruise on my 09 LS and it worked a couple weeks ago, took me a few tries to get it right but made it through.
     
  6. YelloEye

    YelloEye Super Moderator Staff Member

    Posts:
    7,423
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Renton, WA
    If it's an 07-10 LS your wheel will look like this.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. talon31391

    talon31391 Junior Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    yea i have the 4 buttons on the left with the cruise control but only using the bottom 2 only lets me reset my oil life. it doesnt give me an option for tpms
     
  8. YelloEye

    YelloEye Super Moderator Staff Member

    Posts:
    7,423
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Renton, WA
    Do you have remote keyless entry?
     
  9. talon31391

    talon31391 Junior Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    no i do not
     
  10. YelloEye

    YelloEye Super Moderator Staff Member

    Posts:
    7,423
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Renton, WA
    What trim and year is your car? If it's not popping up as an option in the DIC then your ECU is programmed to have RKE, but you're just missing the remotes.
     

Share This Page