Supercharged 2.2

Discussion in 'LS, LT, LTZ' started by Jn2, Aug 10, 2009.

  1. Jn2

    Jn2 Full Access Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    Parts required to supercharge your 2.2

    -Eaton m62/harrop tvs1320 supercharger
    -LSJ intake manifold(m6x1.0 75mm x2)
    -LSJ lower intake manifold bracket(m8x1.25 50mm bolts x2, m10x1.5 50mm bolt x1)
    -LSJ alternator bracket(m8x1.25 130mm bolt x3)
    -LSJ belt(stock pulley-3.0"pulley=stock belt, smaller than 3.0=stgII belt)
    -LSJ belt tensionor
    -LSJ idler pulley
    -42lbs/hr fuel injectors or more
    -injector harness(repin to stock harness)
    -LSJ air intake
    -LSJ intake manifold gasket
    -m62 gasket
    -extended upper radiator hose/LSJ upper hose(1.5" in/out)
    -10ft of 3/4" hose
    -a lot of 3/4" worm clamps
    -a few 3/4" tees and elbows
    -heat exchanger(s)
    -filler neck/overflow tank
    -bosch intercooler pump(from lighting/cobalt/ion is fine)
    -intercooler pump bracket(m8x1.25" 40mm bolts x2, m8x1.25" 55mm x2)
    -1gallon of dexcool
    -1step colder spark plugs
    -wideband gauge
    -boost gauge
    -trifecta tuning(all years)/LS2edit for 2007+

    OPTIONAL/RECOMMENDED:
    -aftermarket air intake
    -Lsj/Ls4 throttle body(repin/rewire required)
    -dual pass endplate
    -full exhaust(1.75" primaries, 2.5" downpipe, 2.5" exhaust)
    -solid tranny mounts/engine mount
    -water wetter for IC system
    -LSJ supercharger sensor(to plug hole on blower)


    quick pics of most of the parts put together:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    ^^^thats how u mount ur stock MAP to the LSJ manifold, be sure to cut a hose and use it as agasket between the sensor and the manifold, take the hose, cut it to a rectangle, than poke a hole thru it, stick ur sensor thru the hole, place it in the manifold, and bolt it done, the hose will seal the rest of the hole and work as a perfect gasket
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    ^^^be sure to cut ur LSJ gasket to match the one i have pictured...very important


    places to some parts from:
    zzperformance.com : good for intakes, header/dp, pulleys for blower, sc maintance items, and fuel injectors w/harness
    frozenboost.com : good for all your water/air intercooling needs, everything form h/e's to dual pass fitting, slimmer fans, filler necks
    smoothflowpulleys.com good for pulleys for your supercharger
    turbotechracing.com good for your aftermarket needs: header/dp/catback exhaust, intakes, solid mounts, spark plugs
    autozone good for a bendy upper rad hose, bolts/nuts, and other misc stuff thats cheaper to get locally
    ebay :we all know what ebay is good for


    Wiring diagram if you have a 8pin throttle body pigtail...
    [​IMG]
    if the A-D confuses u, just follow the color, swap your wires so they look like what i have pictured...






    ***there are bolts and nuts not mentioned, but the main ones are covered, all bolts you will need will m8x1.25 in different lenght, the only ones that arent m8x1.25 are the throttle body and intake manifold ones....i recommend using 2 double ended studs w/nuts, and 2 flared bolts for bolting the sc to the manifold
    ***there is a procharger kit available thru speedmafia which is a bolt on kit...

    hose routing.jpg
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2009
    RedRyder likes this.
  2. ACE

    ACE Full Access Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Location:
    texas biatch
    awesome thread if i were a mod i would sticky this ;)

    what is the average total cost of every thing here ?? just some sort of ball park and is this something the average handy man could do with a set of tools or is it more complicated than that ?
     
  3. Jn2

    Jn2 Full Access Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    i did this all in my garage using my 175pc tool set from autozone and a toy plier kit(used for small toys), took me ~8hrs to do a complete install, including my lunch and few random breaks, so a 1 man team could knock it out in 7hr of straight work if he knows what he is doing going in...if he has to stop and check a how to every 5 mins, it will take longer, i have seen these installs last anywhere from my 7hrs to 4months*cough*dragonfire12345*cough*
     
  4. cobalt123

    cobalt123 Platinum Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    15,202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Tyler Texas
    sweet
     
  5. ACE

    ACE Full Access Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Location:
    texas biatch
    So no welding or advandced skills needed? I'm always affraid to Try these things because I have an 03 which sux. Any major issues you think I would run into because of my year?
     
  6. Jn2

    Jn2 Full Access Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    nope, no welding, u will need a angle disc cutter thats about all...or u could use a dremel, but it will take longer and be a sloppier cut, u need to cut 1 thing that it...
     
  7. Jn2

    Jn2 Full Access Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    updated with the wiring diagram i made back when i did my build, forgot to update
     
  8. ACE

    ACE Full Access Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Location:
    texas biatch
    have you had any issues running boost on a stock motor
     
  9. Jn2

    Jn2 Full Access Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    nope, 13psi fine, interview ran 16psi on his fine
     
  10. ACE

    ACE Full Access Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Location:
    texas biatch
    cool i just dont want to not have a car lol
     

Share This Page