Traction Bars

Discussion in 'Suspension' started by cobalt123, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. cobalt123

    cobalt123 Platinum Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    15,202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Tyler Texas
    Tools required:
    1. drill
    2. step drill or 5/8 drill bit
    3. 15/16 wrench
    4. 15/16 socket and ratchet
    5. adjustable wrench
    6. ramps or jack stands
    7. under 30 minutes of your time for the install.


    First off a picture of the traction bars and a hardware list:
    1. 2 - adjustable traction bars with jam nuts
    2. 2 - 4 1/2" x 5/8-11 grade 8 bolts (frame rail)
    3. 2 - 3" x 5/8-11 grade 8 bolts (control arm)
    4. 4 - standard flat washers
    5. 8 - lock washers
    6. 4 - aluminum tapered spacers
    7. 4 - 5/8-11 nylock nuts

    [​IMG]

    Locate the hole in the frame rail the 4 1/2" x 5/8-11 bolt goes here
    [​IMG]

    This picture shows where you must mark the lower control arm for drilling, using a tape measure from the aluminum knub measure inward 2 1/2 inches mark it then mark the center of the control arm
    [​IMG]

    This picture shows what the control arm will look like after you have drilled the 5/8 hole in the control arm, note: use a 1/4 drill bit as a pilot drill so the larger drill does not walk all over the place when drilling and when your done drilling clean all of the shavings off of the top of the control arm.
    [​IMG]


    Next its time to bolt up the traction bars:
    hardware in this order from bottom to the top for the lower control arm: 3 1/2" long x 5/8-11 bolt, aluminum spacer, traction bar, aluminum spacer, 2 lock washers, lower control arm, flat washer, nylock nut.
    hardware in this order from bottom to the top for the frame rail:4 1/2" long x 5/8-11 bolt, traction bar, aluminum spacer, 2 lock washers, frame rail, flat washer, nylock nut.
    this is what the bolt order should look like for the control arm:

    [​IMG]

    This is what the bolt order should look like for the frame:
    [​IMG]

    Make sure before you tighten the 5/8 bolts the traction bars are loose and have plenty of play in them then tighten, Heres what it should look like installed:
    [​IMG]

    Make sure you lubricate the radial bearing with white lithium grease and work it in with a side to side twisting motion after installing and periodically, Heres another picture of what it should look like but showing the top of the frame rail also:
    [​IMG]
    Next we move on to adjusting the traction bars, first you will need to lower the car back down and put the weight of the car back onto the front wheels, start off by making sure the traction bars are loose when the weight of the car is on the front tires, tighten the tubes draw them in the traction bars will get shorter, tighten them by hand until they stop and you can't tighten anymore. using an adjustable wrench tighten the traction bar 1/4 turn to pre load. Tighten the jam nuts and take for a test drive if you have no wheel hop when you launch you are done, if you still have wheel hop tighten bars up 1/4 turn at a time until it is gone do not tighten more than 1 full turn.. Make sure you look at the marks left by your tires if there are no breaks in the tracks you have no wheel hop, if you still feel a little something it is engine movement not wheel hop, so you may have to buy either a torque brace or motor mout inserts to address that issue, it is so minimal you should be able to tell the difference between the engine movement and wheel hop..
     
  2. FASTL61

    FASTL61 Platinum Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    3,114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    M-Town,AZ
    Good write up.I might be getting these.How much did they help with wheel hop?
     
  3. DaveBlank

    DaveBlank Full Access Member

    Posts:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Beckley, Wv
    ..X2...
     
  4. cobalt123

    cobalt123 Platinum Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    15,202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Tyler Texas
    ok on the wheel hop, but im not supercharged yet ill get back to you on that
     
  5. 07SSYellow

    07SSYellow Full Access Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado Springs/Everette, WA
    good write up...i wish i had this when i did mine...we kinda just "winged" it but they turned out good....and they make a hell of a difference when it comes to wheel hop and all :)
     
  6. cobalt123

    cobalt123 Platinum Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    15,202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Tyler Texas
    this plus ingalls torque dampner

    oh good this is still here
     
  7. ff_drift_lol

    ff_drift_lol Full Access Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Location:
    long island, new york
    i'd bust those things off in a second lol
     
  8. dman090

    dman090 Platinum Member

    Age:
    28
    Posts:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington TX
    same here! my car sits too low, i scrape the **** out of my swaybar as it is
     
  9. ff_drift_lol

    ff_drift_lol Full Access Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Location:
    long island, new york
    that particular part of the cradle where that hole and lump are is where the most scrapes and scratches are...something hanging down an inch i think just from hitting a bump i'd bottom those out. i have traction bars too...they're the cobalt addiction prototypes. got em from paul 06blackg85ss, they're pretty OG. if anyone wants to buy them...100 bucks.
     
  10. utsadude

    utsadude Platinum Member

    Posts:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus(boring), TX
    Your car is red?
     

Share This Page