Check Engine Light

Discussion in 'TSB's' started by CDN_cobalt, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. FASTL61

    FASTL61 Platinum Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    3,114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    M-Town,AZ
    ya alot of times people will put them in kinda sideways and its just enough angle to where + and - connect and it will pop the fuse.So pull it out replace the fuse then try to scan it again.Should work,if not then its either your scanner or obd2 diagnostic port.I dont know where you live but if you have autozones they check it for free.
     
  2. DaveBlank

    DaveBlank Full Access Member

    Posts:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Beckley, Wv
    what is the code for your obdII port not working???? :rotflmao:
     
  3. FASTL61

    FASTL61 Platinum Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    3,114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    M-Town,AZ
    P01FUCKYOU!:lol:
     
  4. CDN_cobalt

    CDN_cobalt Junior Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    ok gents... i went through the whole car and ALL fuses are good...traced the wiring back from the OBD port back and no shorts/ bare wires..

    plugged the OBDII in and ding "LINK..." i left it on that prompt for 5 minutes and it pops up "ERROR" so its doing the same thing it did before ARGH!!!!!
     
  5. outtamymind

    outtamymind Full Access Member

    Posts:
    2,822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    i think your scanner is fucked up. have you tried a differen't scanner?
     
  6. CDN_cobalt

    CDN_cobalt Junior Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    YA its not my reader i thot of that...i tried 4 different readers
     
  7. FASTL61

    FASTL61 Platinum Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    3,114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    M-Town,AZ
    Then for some reason you computer is not communicating with the port.Take it to the dealer
     

Share This Page